In re Ca.S. , 2021 Ohio 3874 ( 2021 )
[…] Clark Nos. 2015-CA-12, 2015-CA-14, 
    2016-Ohio-729
    , ¶ 7,
    and In re A.W., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21309, 
    2006-Ohio-2103
    , ¶ 6. “A
    ‘preponderance of the evidence’ is ‘evidence which is of greater weight or
    more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it.’ ” In
    re B.P., 
    191 Ohio App.3d 518
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6458
    , 
    946 N.E.2d 818
    , ¶ 43 (4th
    Dist.), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1182 (6th Ed.1998).
    LEGAL CUSTODY FRAMEWORK
    {¶71} Once a trial court adjudicates a child abused, neglected, or
    dependent, R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) authorizes the court to “[a]ward legal
    custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the
    dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or
    is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed
    prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings.”
    Pickaway App. No. 21CA9 and 21CA10                                              36
    {¶72} R.C. 3109.04(F)(1) specifies the best interest factors courts
    must consider when determining whether to award legal custody to a party
    requesting it.