State v. Cochran, 22240 (7-18-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3612 ( 2008 )
[…] Menu:
  • OPINION
    {¶ 1} The issue this appeal presents is whether the facts, the truth of which Defendant, Waymon Cochran, admitted in his plea of no contest per Crim.R. 11(B)(2), were sufficient as a matter of law for the court to find him guilty of the misdemeanor offense of which he was convicted. *Page 2

    {¶ 2} Defendant was convicted of a violation of R.C. 4510.16(A). That section provides, in pertinent part: "No person, whose driver's license . . . has been suspended . . . pursuant to Chapter 4509 of the Revised Code, shall operate any motor vehicle within this state . . ." R.C.4509.101 prohibits operation of a motor vehicle without proof of financial responsibility.

    {¶ 3} R.C. 2937.07 sets out the action the court may take on pleas of guilty or no contest in misdemeanor cases. That section provides:

    {¶ 4} "If the offense is a misdemeanor and the accused pleads guilty to the offense, the court or magistrate shall receive and enter the plea unless the court or magistrate believes that it was made through fraud, collusion, or mistake. If the court or magistrate so believes, the court or magistrate shall enter a plea of not guilty and set the matter for trial pursuant to Chapter 2938. of the Revised Code. Upon receiving a plea of guilty, the court or magistrate shall call for an explanation ofthe circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant or theaffiant's or complainant's representatives. After hearing the explanation of circumstances, together with any statement of the accused, the court or magistrate shall proceed to pronounce the sentence or *Page 3 shall continue the matter for the purpose of imposing the sentence. "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make afinding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of thecircumstances of the offense.