State v. Broucker, 2007ca00315 (6-16-2008) , 2008 Ohio 2946 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 13} Appellant was also convicted of improper handling of a firearm in a motor vehicle in violation of R.C. 2923.16(B) which states, "No person shall knowingly transport or have a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle in such a manner that the firearm is accessible to the operator or any passenger without leaving the vehicle." In addition, appellant was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B) which states, "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer."

    {¶ 14} Appellant argues the evidence does not support the findings that he knowingly caused or attempted to cause physical harm to the police officers, that he knowingly transported or had a loaded firearm in the hatchback of his motor vehicle, and that he resisted a lawful arrest.