State v. Heatherington , 2022 Ohio 1375 ( 2022 )
[…] requires the court determine if an accused ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with
    his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding – and whether he has a
    rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” 
    Id.
     at ¶15 citing
    Lechner, 
    supra at ¶26
    , quoting Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 
    80 S.Ct. 788
    , 789
    4. L.Ed.2d 824 (1960).
    Richland County, Case No. 2021 CA 0021                                                   8
    {¶36} R.C. §2945.37(G) states:
    A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a
    hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because
    of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of
    understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the
    defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the
    defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by
    section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
    {¶37} Therefore, if a defendant is capable of understanding the nature and
    objective of the proceedings and assisting in the defense, then the defendant is
    competent to stand trial. “ ‘Incompetency must not be equated with mere mental or
    emotional instability or even with outright insanity. A defendant may be emotionally