State v. Murray , 2022 Ohio 3411 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶17} Ultimately, Murray argues that the May 2022 order denying his motion
    to reinstate bond is “an order denying bail” and a final appealable order as
    contemplated by R.C. 2937.222(D)(1) and Article IV, Section 3, of the Ohio
    Constitution. Under these circumstances, we agree with Murray and, upon our
    conclusion that there is no jurisdictional defect, we address the merits of Murray’s
    assignment of error.
    III. Standards and Procedures of R.C. 2937.222
    {¶18} In his sole assignment of error, Murray argues the trial court did not
    comply with R.C. 2937.222 and therefore erred in denying bail.
    {¶19} Murray specifically points out that under the statute the prosecutor is
    required to prove at a hearing “that the proof is evident or the presumption great that
    the accused committed the offense with which [he] is charged, of proving that the
    accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the
    community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety
    of that person and the community.” R.C. 2937.222(A).
    {¶20} Further, before denying certain alleged offenders bail, the court must
    “find[]” after the hearing that the state established the conditions set forth in R.C.
    2937.222(B) by clear and convincing evidence. See R.C. 2937.222(A) and (B). See