Combs v. Ellington , 2022 Ohio 3514 ( 2022 )
[…] according to the child support schedule and worksheet would be 'unjust, inappropriate and
    therefore not in the best interest of the child.'" In re M.C., 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2021-
    03-010, 
    2021-Ohio-3703
    , ¶ 9. "Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated
    with parenting time, including extraordinary travel expenses when exchanging the child or
    children for parenting time" is one of the factors the trial court is to consider in deciding to
    -9-
    Butler CA2022-01-001
    grant a deviation. R.C. 3119.23(C). Other factors the court can consider in determining
    whether to grant a deviation include, but are not limited to, "[t]he relative financial resources,
    including the disparity in income between the parties or households," "[b]enefits that either
    parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person," and "[t]he
    standard of living and circumstances of each parent and the standard of living the child
    would have enjoyed had the marriage continued." R.C. 3119.23(E), (G) and (K). If court-
    ordered parenting time is equal to or exceeds 147 overnights per year and the court does
    not grant a deviation beyond the 10 percent mandated by R.C. 3119.051(A), the court "shall
    specify in the order the facts that are the basis for the court's decision." R.C. 3119.231(B).
    {¶ 22} The record reflects, and Father does not dispute, that there was a change of
    circumstances justifying modification of child support under R.C. 3119.79(A) as the