State v. Reed , 2021 Ohio 1623 ( 2021 )
[…] qualifying felony to which the indefinite sentencing provisions apply.
    {¶23} However, in making this argument, Reed overlooks the fact that in
    R.C. 2901.011, the Ohio Legislature defined the Reagan Tokes Law as constituting
    all of the amended statutes listed in R.C. 2901.011 and four newly-enacted statutes,
    one of which is R.C. 2929.144. Unlike R.C. 2901.011, R.C. 2929.144 contains a
    specific definition of the term “qualifying felony of the first or second degree.” In
    fact, other than R.C. 2929.144, there appears to be no statute in the Ohio Revised
    Code that uses, much less defines, the term.
    {¶24} As defined in R.C. 2929.144, a “ ‘qualifying felony of the first or
    second degree’ means a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after
    the effective date of this section.” R.C. 2929.144(A)(emphasis added). The
    effective date of R.C. 2929.144, as well as all the statutory provisions comprising
    the Reagan Tokes Law, is March 22, 2019. Thus, all first or second-degree felonies
    committed on or after March 22, 2019, are qualifying felonies to which the