State v. Miller , 2021 Ohio 2924 ( 2021 )
[…] Count 3 and three years of discretionary postrelease control on Counts 6 and 7.
    Miller appeals and assigns six errors for our review.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I: APPELLANT’S CONSTITUTIONAL
    AND STATUTORY RIGHTS WERE VIOLATED WHEN THE
    CHARGES WERE NOT DISMISSED WHEN HE WAS NOT
    BROUGHT TO TRIAL TRIED WITHIN THE STATUTORY TIME
    PERIOD FOR SPEEDY TRIAL.
    1. Ohio’s Speedy Trial Act
    Ohio law requires that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is
    pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the
    person’s arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(C)(1). Further, “each day during which the accused
    is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.”
    R.C. 2945.71(E).
    “Our review of a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss for a
    speedy trial violation involves a mixed question of law and fact. We accord due
    deference to a trial court’s findings of fact if supported by competent, credible