Independence v. Ismail , 2022 Ohio 3742 ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Schuler, 
    2019-Ohio-1585
    , 
    135 N.E.3d 325
    , ¶ 20
    (12th Dist.), citing State v. Mbodji, 
    129 Ohio St.3d 325
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2880
    , 
    951 N.E.2d 1025
    ,
    ¶ 10.
    misdemeanor and that it exercised that discretion in this case by charging a
    misdemeanor offense.
    Ismail’s argument requires us to review the complaint, which we review
    de novo. Cleveland v. Daniels, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106136, 
    2018-Ohio-4773
    ,
    ¶ 35. A municipal court has subject-matter jurisdiction over misdemeanor criminal
    cases. Mbodji at ¶ 11. R.C. 1901.20(A) provides in relevant part:
    The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases
    committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation
    of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory,
    including exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a
    violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.
    When a felony offense is charged within the municipal court, the court
    has limited jurisdiction over the case. R.C. 1901.20(B) reads:
    The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear felony cases committed
    within its territory. In all felony cases, the court may conduct
    preliminary hearings and other necessary hearings prior to the
    indictment of the defendant or prior to the court’s finding that there
    is probable and reasonable cause to hold or recognize the defendant
    to appear before a court of common pleas and may discharge,
    recognize, or commit the defendant.
    In order to determine whether the municipal court had jurisdiction to
    try the case, we need to determine what level of offense the complaint alleged.
    Crim.R. 3(A) provides that “the complaint is a written statement of the essential
    facts constituting the offense charged.”