State v. Revere , 2022 Ohio 3803 ( 2022 )
[…] penalties provided by law, may order restitution pursuant to section
    2929.18 or 2929.28 of the Revised Code in an amount not exceeding five
    thousand dollars for any economic loss arising from an accident or
    collision that was the direct and proximate result of the offender’s
    operation of the vehicle before, during, or after committing the offense
    for which the offender is sentenced under division (G) of this section.
    {¶11} Additionally, the legislature defined “proof of financial responsibility”
    under R.C. 4509.01(K) as “proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on
    account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising
    out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle * * * in the amount of
    twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to property of others in any one
    accident.”
    {¶12} The state maintains that this court has held that ordering additional
    restitution over the amount that insurance covers is appropriate if the amount paid
    did not cover the offense. State v. Berlinger, 
    194 Ohio App.3d 145
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2223
    ,
    5