Crenshaw v. Howard , 2022 Ohio 3914 ( 2022 )
[…] published to a third party, (4) with the requisite degree of fault on the part of the
    defendant and (5) the statement was either defamatory per se or was defamatory
    per quod, causing special harm to the plaintiff. See, e.g., Geletka v. Radcliff, 8th
    Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110988, 
    2022-Ohio-2497
    , ¶ 31; Lograsso v. Frey, 2014-Ohio-
    2054, 
    10 N.E.3d 1176
    , ¶ 13 (8th Dist.); Garofolo v. Fairview Park, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga Nos. 92283 and 93021, 
    2009-Ohio-6456
    , ¶ 17. R.C. 2739.01 provides:
    In an action for a libel or slander, it is sufficient to state, generally, that
    the defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff. If the
    allegation is denied, the plaintiff must prove the facts, showing that the
    defamatory matter was published or spoken of him. In such action it is
    not necessary to set out any obscene word, but it is sufficient to state its
    import.
    R.C. 2917.21 is a criminal statute. R.C. 2917.21(B)(1) states:
    No person shall make or cause to be made a telecommunication, or
    permit a telecommunication to be made from a telecommunications
    device under the person’s control, with purpose to abuse, threaten, or