State v. Johnson , 2016 Ohio 7937 ( 2016 )
[…] credibility, conflicting testimony, and evidence weight are primarily for the trier of fact
    who sits in the best position to judge the weight of the evidence and the witnesses'
    credibility by observing their gestures, voice inflections, and demeanor. State v. Hill,
    
    75 Ohio St. 3d 195
    , 205, 
    661 N.E.2d 1068
    (1996); State v. DeHass, 
    10 Ohio St. 2d 230
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 212
    (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus.
    -20-
    {¶69} Appellant asserts his conviction for discharging a weapon over a public
    road in violation of R.C. 2923.162 is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    That statute in pertinent part states:
    (A) No person shall do any of the following:
    ***
    (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.
    ***
    (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of discharge of a firearm on
    or near prohibited premises. * * * A violation of division (A)(3) of this
    section shall be punished as follows:
    ***
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section,
    if the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person
    or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division
    (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
    R.C. 2923.162(A)(3)(C)(2).
    {¶70} Patrolman Bickerstaff testified he found .380 caliber casings on
    Webster Alley. Tr. 144-145. Appellant was the only backseat passenger of the car
    that was stopped immediately following the shooting. Tr. 171. A .380 caliber Bersa