State v. Freetage , 2021 Ohio 4050 ( 2021 )
[…] person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause
    a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person
    has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware
    that such circumstances probably exist. When knowledge of
    the existence of a particular fact is an element of an offense,
    such knowledge is established if a person subjectively
    believes that there is a high probability of its existence and
    fails to make inquiry or acts with a conscious purpose to avoid
    learning the fact.” R.C. 2901.22(B).
    {¶16} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines the crime of Attempt to Commit an Offense: “No
    person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability
    for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would
    constitute or result in the offense.” The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the “conduct”
    5
    Case No. 2020-P-0083
    referred to in R.C. 2923.02(A) is “an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a
    course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” State v. Woods,
    
    48 Ohio St.2d 127