State v. Hardy , 97 N.E.3d 838 ( 2017 )
[…] (2) Keep the dog under the reasonable control of some person.
    {¶ 52} R.C. 955.99(H)(1)(a) states in pertinent part:
    (H)(1) Whoever commits a violation of division (C) of section 955.22 of the
    Revised Code that involves a vicious dog is guilty of one of the following:
    (a) A felony of the fourth degree if the dog kills a person. Additionally, the
    court shall order that the vicious dog be humanely destroyed by a licensed
    veterinarian, the county dog warden, or the county humane society at the
    owner's expense.
    {¶ 53} Involuntary manslaughter pursuant to R.C. 2903.04(B) provides in pertinent
    part that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another *** as a proximate result of the
    offender’s committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory
    offense, or a minor misdemeanor.”          Involuntary manslaughter pursuant to R.C.
    2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another *** as a proximate
    result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.”               Finally,
    -21-
    endangering children pursuant to R.C. 2919.22(A) states in pertinent part that “[n]o
    person, who is the *** person having custody or control *** of a child under eighteen years