Rusin v. Buehrer , 99 N.E.3d 1120 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 22. In a manifest-weight review, “this court must
    review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider
    the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the
    evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of
    justice.” Moore v. Admr., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-140413, 
    2015-Ohio-3969
    , ¶ 9.
    “As a reviewing court, we must indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of the
    trial court’s judgment.” Bell at ¶ 31.
    Workers’ Compensation
    {¶13}     R.C. 4123.68 provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very employee who is
    disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease * * * is entitled to the
    compensation provided” by the workers’ compensation statutes. The statute then
    enumerates several “scheduled” diseases that are presumed compensable.            If a
    disease is not “scheduled,” then it is only covered if it “meets the definition of an
    occupational disease.”