U.S. Home Ownership, L.L.C. v. Collin L. Young , 109 N.E.3d 681 ( 2018 )
[…] “increased the original principal amount of the [N]ote * * * from $138,000.00 to
    $167,844.49 and lowered the original adjustable interest rate from 8.99% to a fixed rate
    for five years of 3.5%.” USHO provided Paredes’s affidavit because “[a]fter a thorough
    and diligent manual search of the hard copy collateral file pertaining to [Young’s] loan[,]
    the original [copy of the Modification Agreement] was not located.” 
    Id. Young denies
    that he executed the agreement. Young Aff. ¶ 5-10.
    {¶ 25} R.C. 1303.38(A) states that a “person not in possession of an instrument is
    entitled to enforce” it only if: (1) the “person * * * was entitled to enforce the instrument
    when loss of possession occurred or has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the
    instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of
    possession occurred”; (2) the “loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the
    person or a lawful seizure;” and (3) the person “cannot reasonably obtain possession of
    the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be