Ottney v. Al Sobb's Auto Truck Frame Serv., Inc. , 112 N.E.3d 927 ( 2018 )
[…] 2015, after appellant’s replevin action was granted and appellant regained possession of
    the car. Appellee denied that any parts were missing when the car was returned. He
    testified parts which were removed in the process of stripping the car were placed inside
    6.
    the car. He also testified appellant already received the benefit of his bargain because the
    120 hours of stripping already completed was worth at least $1,800-$2,000.
    {¶ 15} In connection with such a consumer transaction, the OCSPA prohibits
    unfair or deceptive acts, R.C. 1345.02(A), or unconscionable acts or practices, R.C.
    1345.03(A). R.C. 1345.02(A) provides:
    (A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice
    in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act
    or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
    during, or after the transaction.
    And, R.C. 1345.03(A) provides:
    (A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
    connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or
    practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during,
    or after the transaction.
    It is undisputed that appellees are “engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting