Ottney v. Al Sobb's Auto Truck Frame Serv., Inc. , 112 N.E.3d 927 ( 2018 )
[…] 120 hours of stripping already completed was worth at least $1,800-$2,000.
    {¶ 15} In connection with such a consumer transaction, the OCSPA prohibits
    unfair or deceptive acts, R.C. 1345.02(A), or unconscionable acts or practices, R.C.
    1345.03(A). R.C. 1345.02(A) provides:
    (A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice
    in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act
    or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
    during, or after the transaction.
    And, R.C. 1345.03(A) provides:
    (A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
    connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or
    practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during,
    or after the transaction.
    It is undisputed that appellees are “engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting
    consumer transactions,” R.C. 1345.01(C), and this transaction was a consumer