Thomas v. Delgado , 2022 Ohio 4235 ( 2022 )
[…] Mercer Cty.
    Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div., 
    150 Ohio St.3d 230
    , 
    2016-Ohio-7382
    .
    {¶62} Regarding guardianships, “the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction
    to appoint and remove guardians and to direct and control their conduct and settle
    their accounts.” In re Guardianship of Derakhshan, 
    110 Ohio App.3d 190
    , 195-196
    (11th Dist.1996). See also In re Guardianship of Lieber, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
    109646, 
    2020-Ohio-5625
    , ¶ 6 (“Probate courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over
    guardianships and guardianship funds.”); R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(c). In particular, the
    -37-
    Case No. 12-22-06
    Revised Code directs a guardian “to obey all orders and judgments of the probate
    court touching the guardianship.”          R.C. 2111.13(A)(4).        See also R.C.
    2111.50(A)(1) (providing that “[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior
    guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are
    subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern
    their wards or guardianships”).
    {¶63} However, “‘[i]t is well-settled that the death of a ward terminates any
    guardianship proceedings by operation of law.’” In re Guardianship of Lieber at ¶
    7, quoting In re Guardianship of Mogul, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2001-T-0083,
    
    2002 WL 819164