Castro v. Castro , 2013 Ohio 1347 ( 2013 )
[…] 678 N.E.2d 541
    . When conducting a manifest
    weight review, the reviewing court must weigh the evidence and all reasonable
    inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses, and determine whether in resolving
    conflicts in the evidence, the finder of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest
    miscarriage of justice that the judgment must be reversed and a new trial ordered.
    Eastley at ¶ 20, citing Tewarson v. Simon, 
    141 Ohio App.3d 103
    , 115, 
    750 N.E.2d 176
    (9th Dist.2001).
    {¶20} This is a concealment action that was brought under R.C. 2109.50, which
    permits a complaint to be made to the probate court “against any person suspected of
    having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the
    possession of any moneys * * * of the estate[.]” David claims that Joseph unlawfully
    concealed, embezzled, and conveyed away assets from the estate of Vera Bates-Lucas by
    diverting substantial sums of money from various bank accounts.