Lawnfield Properties v. Mentor , 115 N.E.3d 642 ( 2018 )
[…] legislation, which is not the function of the courts, but of the general assembly. * * * An
    unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted.’” Sears v. Weimer, 
    143 Ohio St. 312
    , 316 (1944), quoting 37 Ohio Jurisprudence, 514, Section 278.
    {¶14} R.C. 163.04(B) requires that an appropriating agency provide a “good faith
    offer” to purchase real property before filing its petition for appropriation. Further, an
    agency may appropriate the property only after the agency obtains an appraisal of the
    property and provides a copy of it to the owner. R.C. 163.04(C).
    {¶15} R.C. 163.59(D) provides that the amount offered by the agency shall not
    “be less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of the property.”
    An appraisal is defined as “a written statement independently and impartially prepared
    by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of * * * property * * *,
    supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.” (Emphasis
    added.) OAC 5501:2-5-01(B)(3).
    {¶16} R.C. 163.59(D) also requires the agency to state in its offer the just
    compensation for (1) the property acquired and for (2) any residual damage to the
    property after the taking.