Lawnfield Properties v. Mentor , 115 N.E.3d 642 ( 2018 )
[…] 163.59(D), Mentor was required to amend its appraisal to include compensation for
    residual damage, nothing in that statute suggests that an appraiser is required to amend
    11
    his appraisal to include compensation for residual damage after previously concluding,
    based on the information provided to him by the owner, that the property will not sustain
    such damage.
    {¶40} Further, in arguing that Mentor had the statutory obligation to obtain an
    amended appraisal to compensate appellant for its alleged residual damage, appellant
    misconstrues R.C. 163.59(E). That section provides, in pertinent part: “If information
    presented by the [land]owner * * * indicates the need for new appraisal information, * * *
    the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall have the appraisal updated or obtain
    a new appraisal.” (Emphasis added.) However, since Mr. Keeney concluded appellant
    would not sustain residual damage, Mentor reasonably concluded that appellant’s
    information did not indicate the need for an amendment.
    {¶41} Finally, the facts contained in the complaint and its attachments support a