Moore v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys. , 117 N.E.3d 89 ( 2018 )
[…] 9(A) if not specifically raised in an answer. Mousa v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., Inc., 10th
    Dist. Franklin No. 12AP-737, 2013-Ohio-2661, ¶ 13, citing State ex rel. Downs v. Panioto,
    
    107 Ohio St. 3d 347
    , 2006-Ohio-8, 
    839 N.E.2d 911
    , ¶ 30. Dr. Humphreys and COA did
    not specifically raise lack of capacity in their answers, and they have waived this defense.
    See Doc. #s 50 and 51. Mount Carmel did raise this affirmative defense in its answer.
    See Doc. #45, p. 4.
    {¶ 103} R.C. 2111.021 is the statute allowing appointment of a conservator, and
    states, in pertinent part, that:
    A competent adult who is physically infirm may petition the probate
    court of the county in which the petitioner resides, to place, for a definite or
    indefinite period of time, the petitioner's person, any or all of the petitioner's
    real or personal property, or both under a conservatorship with the court.
    A petitioner either may grant specific powers to the conservator or court or
    may limit any powers granted by law to the conservator or court, except that
    the petitioner may not limit the powers granted to the court by this section
    and may not limit the requirement for bond as determined by the court. * * *
    After a hearing, if the court finds that the petition was voluntarily filed
    and that the proposed conservator is suitable, the court shall issue an order
    of conservatorship. Upon issuance of the order, all sections of the Revised
    Code governing a guardianship of the person, the estate, or both, whichever
    is involved, except those sections the application of which specifically is
    limited by the petitioner, and all rules and procedures governing a
    -44-
    guardianship of the person, the estate, or both, shall apply to the
    conservatorship, including, but not limited to, applicable bond and
    accounting requirements.
    {¶ 104} Neither the petition nor the probate court order limited the conservatorship,
    and all sections of the Revised Code pertaining to guardians, therefore, applied to Moore.
    As pertinent here, R.C. 2111.17 states that “[a] guardian may sue in the guardian's own
    name, describing the guardian as suing on behalf of the ward.” In arguing that Moore