Hennings v. State Personnel Bd. of Review , 2022 Ohio 4252 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶12} Hennings also appealed pursuant to R.C. 119.12. R.C. 119.12(B) provides:
    “Any party adversely affected by any order of an agency issued pursuant to any other
    adjudication [apart from admission to examination and licensure under section (A)] may
    appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county, except that appeals * * *
    under division (B) of section 124.34 of the Revised Code from a decision of the state
    personnel board of review * * * shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county
    in which the appointing authority is located * * *.” R.C. 124.34(B) states: “In cases of
    removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, * * * the * * * employee may appeal
    from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission, and any such
    appeal shall be to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing
    authority is located, or to the court of common pleas of Franklin county, as provided
    by section 119.12 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶13} Appellate courts have found that since R.C. 124.34(B) applies only to
    4
    Case No. 2022-T-0013
    terminations for disciplinary reasons, other types of appeals including layoff for
    nondisciplinary reasons, are governed by R.C. 119.12 and must be filed in the Franklin