State v. Hazley , 2016 Ohio 7689 ( 2016 )
[…] -4-
    CONVICTIONS OF FELONIOUS ASSAULT AND AGGRAVATED BURGLARY AS
    ALLIED OFFENSES OF SIMILAR IMPORT.”
    {¶ 12} In her sole assignment, Hazley argues that the trial court erred when it found
    that her convictions for felonious assault and aggravated burglary were not allied offenses
    and therefore, refused to merge the offenses for the purposes of sentencing.
    Specifically, Hazley asserts that the two offenses were of similar import, occurred
    contemporaneously, and were committed with the same animus.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's allied offense statute, provides that:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
    two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
    may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
    convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of
    the same or similar kind committed separately or with a separate animus as
    to each, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such
    offenses, and the defendant may be convicted of all of them.
    {¶ 14} The Ohio Supreme Court recently clarified the applicable standard when
    determining whether offenses merge as allied offenses of similar import. State v.
    Ruff, 
    143 Ohio St. 3d 114
    , 2015–Ohio–995, 
    34 N.E.3d 892
    .
    Rather than compare the elements of two offenses to determine whether
    they are allied offenses of similar import, the analysis must focus on the
    defendant's conduct to determine whether one or more convictions may
    -5-
    result, because an offense may be committed in a variety of ways and the
    offenses committed may have different import. No bright-line rule can
    govern every situation.