Rose v. Tievsky , 2021 Ohio 3051 ( 2021 )
[…] dismissed, this action would be barred, absent tolling, because it was filed on May 14,
    2020, more than seven years after the alleged “acts or omissions constituting the alleged
    basis of the medical * * * claim.” R.C. 2305.113(C)(1). Notably, this subsection of the
    statute does not refer to when a claim accrues; it refers to when the acts or omissions
    occurred.
    {¶ 66} R.C. 2305.113(C) contains a few exceptions to the four-year barrier. The
    first, in subsection (C)(1), is for “persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
    provided by section 2305.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.”            R.C. 2305.16 states, in
    pertinent part, that:
    Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and
    2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any
    action mentioned in those sections * * * is, at the time the cause of action
    accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may
    bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the
    disability is removed. * * *
    {¶ 67} A second exception in R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) allows tolling after a cause of
    -26-
    action accrues “if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is
    adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or
    hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound
    mind.”
    {¶ 68} “ ‘Of unsound mind’ includes all forms of derangement or intellectual
    disability.” R.C. 1.02 (C). “ ‘[D]erangement’ has been equated with insanity.” Fisher
    v. Ohio Univ., 
    63 Ohio St.3d 484
    , 488, 
    589 N.E.2d 13
     (1992), citing Webster's Third New