Padgett v. Padgett, 08ap-269 (12-23-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6815 ( 2008 )
[…] Moreover, she asserts, the disparity in income between the parties in Karales was the main factor behind the decision to uphold the attorney fee award. Doreen's arguments lack merit.

    {¶ 17} Because a court addresses an award of attorney fees through equitable considerations, a trial court properly can consider the entire spectrum of a party's actions, so long as those actions impinge upon the course of the litigation. See R.C. 3105.011 (stating the domestic relations court "has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters").