State ex rel. Garcia v. Baldwin , 2022 Ohio 4534 ( 2022 )
[…] State ex rel. Crabtree v.
    Franklin Cty. Bd. of Health, 
    77 Ohio St.3d 247
    , 249, fn. 1 (1997).
    {¶ 39} In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, a court must consider
    whether: (1) there is a genuine issue of material fact to be litigated; (2) viewing the evidence
    in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, reasonable minds can come to but one
    conclusion; and (3) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R.
    56(B); Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. of Texas., 
    59 Ohio St.3d 108
     (1991).
    {¶ 40} R.C. 2937.40 provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22
    to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a
    person other than the accused shall be discharged and
    released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in
    any of the following ways:
    (1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash
    or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the
    accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged
    from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in
    either of the following ways:
    No. 22AP-91                                                                       11
    ***
    (b) When, on the written request of the surety or depositor,
    the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in
    which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the
    arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return
    that he holds the accused in his jail.
    Crim.R. 46 provides:
    (E) Continuation of bail.
    When a judicial officer, either on motion of a party or on the
    court's own motion, determines that the considerations set
    forth in subsections (B) and (C) require a modification of the