State ex rel. Osborne v. N. Canton , 2019 Ohio 1744 ( 2019 )
[…] construed in its favor. 
    Id.
     Evidence in any form cannot be considered. Conant v. Johnson,
    
    1 Ohio App.2d 133
    , 135, 
    204 N.E.2d 100
     (1964). In considering such a motion, one must
    look only to the face of the complaint. Nelson v. Pleasant, 
    73 Ohio App.3d 479
    , 
    597 N.E.2d 1137
     (1991).
    II
    {¶11} For ease of discussion, we shall address Appellant’s second assignment of
    error first. In his second assignment of error, Appellant argues the trial court erred in
    finding language used in R.C. 743.04(A) to be inoperative or superfluous.
    Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00132                                                         5
    {¶12} R.C. 743.04(A) provides:
    (A) For the purpose of paying the expenses of conducting and
    managing the waterworks of a municipal corporation, including operating
    expenses and the costs of permanent improvements, the director of public
    service or any other city official or body authorized by charter may
    assess and collect a water rent or charge of sufficient amount and in
    such manner as the director, other official, or body determines to be most
    equitable from all tenements and premises supplied with water. (Italic and
    bold emphasis added).
    {¶13} In its August 1, 2018 Judgment Entry Granting Judgment on the Pleadings,
    the trial court found:
    By its use of the word “may”, the statute clearly provides permission