State ex rel. Osborne v. N. Canton , 2019 Ohio 1744 ( 2019 )
[…] rules and regulations concerning the use of the City’s waterworks system”. Like the trial
    court, we find Ordinance 20-11 did, in fact, create the Water Board, and the creation of
    said Board was authorized by the Charter. The Charter allows for the creation of boards
    deemed necessary. The fact the Board was not expressly labeled “the Water Board” in
    Ordinance 20-11 does not alter its nature or purpose.
    {¶22} As discussed in our analysis of Appellant’s second assignment of error,
    supra, the Water Board is a “body authorized by charter” as used in R.C. 743.04(A);
    therefore, “may assess and collect a water rent or charge of sufficient amount”. Further,
    Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00132                                                            9
    under the Charter, City Council could add to the Water Board’s authority as it did by
    enacting and implementing Ordinance 88-2017. Ordinance 88-2017 cloaks the Water