State ex rel. Osborne v. N. Canton , 2019 Ohio 1744 ( 2019 )
[…] must (1) be part of a statewide and comprehensive legislative enactment, (2) apply to all
    parts of the state alike and operate uniformly throughout the state, (3) set forth police,
    sanitary, or similar regulations, rather than purport only to grant or limit legislative power
    of a municipal corporation to set forth police, sanitary, or similar regulations, and (4)
    prescribe a rule of conduct upon citizens generally.” Canton v. State, 
    95 Ohio St.3d 149
    ,
    
    2002-Ohio-2005
    , 
    766 N.E.2d 963
    , syllabus.
    {¶28} We find R.C. 743.04 does not satisfy the aforementioned factors; therefore,
    is not a general law. As set forth, supra, R.C. 743.04 vests "the director of public service
    or any other city official or body authorized by charter" with the power to assess and
    collect water rent "[f]or the purpose of paying the expenses of conducting and managing
    the waterworks of a municipal corporation." R.C. 743.04, on its face, is not part of a
    statewide and comprehensive legislative enactment. Next, the statute is not applied to
    all parts of the state alike and does not operate uniformly throughout the state. R.C.