PNC Bank, N.A. v. Farinacci , 196 Ohio App. 3d 677 ( 2011 )
[…] liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed
    by the claimant or provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, PNC argues, the trial
    court should have applied R.C. 1776.36 and found the partners jointly and severally
    liable.
    {¶ 7} However, R.C. 1776.95, which was also enacted as part of the Ohio
    Uniform Partnership Act, states that the act does not apply to partnerships formed prior to
    January 1, 2009, except under a few enumerated circumstances that are inapplicable here.
    R.C. 1776.95 provides:
    (A) Prior to the first day of January, 2010, this chapter governs the
    following partnerships:
    5
    (1) A partnership formed on or after the first day of January, 2009, except a
    partnership that is continuing the business of a dissolved partnership under section
    1775.40 of the Revised Code;
    (2) A partnership formed before the first day of January, 2009, that elects
    pursuant to division (C) of this section, to be governed by this chapter.
    (B) On and after the first day of January, 2010, this chapter governs all
    partnerships.
    (C)(1) On and after the first day of January, 2009, but prior to the first day
    of January, 2010, a partnership voluntarily may elect, in the manner provided in its
    partnership agreement or by law for amending the partnership agreement, to be
    governed by this chapter.
    (2) The provisions of this chapter relating to the liability of the partnership’s