Bell v. Rocky River Bd. of Zoning Appeals , 122 Ohio App. 3d 672 ( 1997 )
[…] See, generally, Fairview Park v. Barefoot Grass Lawn Serv., Inc. (1996), 115 Ohio App. 3d 306, 685 N.E.2d 300, for a discussion of similar issues.

    2 It is not clear whether the property could lawfully be used for some other commercial use. The majority flatly asserts that it cannot. However, the cited cases are distinguishable, and the majority's own opinion dictates a contrary result.

    The majority specifically holds that R.C. 713.15 controls when it conflicts with a local zoning ordinance. The final sentence of R.C. 713.15, omitted from the majority opinion, provides as follows:

    "The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the completion, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming usesupon such reasonable terms as are set forth in the zoningordinance." (Emphasis added.)

    R.R.C.O. 1165.03 (a) and 1165.06 conflict with this statute because they absolutely prohibit these required changes to nonconforming uses.

    The Ohio Supreme Court in Brown v.