State v. Wyerick , 182 Ohio App. 3d 500 ( 2009 )
[…] Blakemore (1983), 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
    , quoting State v. Adams (1980), 
    62 Ohio St.2d 151
    , 157, 
    16 O.O.3d 169
    , 
    404 N.E.2d 144
    .
    {¶9} The juvenile court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any child
    who, on the date specified in the indictment, is alleged to be a delinquent child.
    -5-
    Case No. 10-09-03
    2151.23(A)(1). The term “child” is defined as “a person who is under eighteen
    years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (6) of this
    section.”   R.C. 2152.02(C)(1).     Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(5), if a person has
    previously had a case transferred from juvenile court pursuant to R.C. 2152.12 and
    has been “convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony in that case,” the person “shall
    be deemed after the transfer or invocation not be a child in any case in which a
    complaint is filed against the person.” (Emphasis added). “ ‘The word “shall” has
    been consistently interpreted to make mandatory the provision in which it is
    contained, absent a clear and unequivocal intent that it receive a construction other
    than its ordinary meaning.’ ” State v. Palmer, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 457