City Rentals, Inc. v. Kesler , 191 Ohio App. 3d 474 ( 2010 )
[…] control this case, we believe the trial court correctly determined that the facts of
    this case fall under the province of the UCC. The payments at issue were made by
    eight checks written on City Rentals’ account. Checks are negotiable instruments
    falling within the scope of the UCC, which is codified in R.C. Chapter 13. See
    R.C. 1303.02 (stating that R.C. Chapter 13 applies to negotiable instruments) and
    1303.03(F)(1) (defining a check as a negotiable instrument that is a draft payable
    on demand and drawn on a bank). R.C. 1301.03 further provides:
    -9-
    Case No. 4-10-08
    Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters
    1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of
    the Revised Code, the principals of law and equity, including the law
    merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and
    agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
    bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall
    supplement their provisions.
    Moreover, “when the Ohio General Assembly has codified the law on a subject,
    the statute governs to the exclusion of the common law, unless there is clear
    legislative intent that the statutory provisions are merely duplicative. * * * There is