State v. Wheeler , 2020 Ohio 6720 ( 2020 )
[…] examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the
    alleged deficiencies. The object of an ineffectiveness claim is not to grade
    counsel's performance.     If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness
    claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, which we expect will
    often be so, that course should be followed.         Courts should strive to
    ensure that ineffectiveness claims not become so burdensome to defense
    counsel that the entire criminal justice system suffers as a result."
    {¶ 30} R.C. 2947.23 governs judgment for costs. Subsection (A)(1)(a) states: "In
    all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall
    include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the
    defendant for such costs." However, subsection (C) permits the trial court to retain
    jurisdiction "to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution * * * at
    the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter." Therefore, a trial court has discretion