Brown v. JC Austintown, Inc. , 2023 Ohio 553 ( 2023 )
[…] Ohio’s Arbitration Act provides a written arbitration agreement “shall be valid, irrevocable,
    and enforceable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of
    any contract.” R.C. 2711.01(A). “Waiver is a ground that exists at law or in equity (in
    both Ohio and the federal system) for the revocation of any contract.” Med. Imaging
    Network, Inc. v. Med. Resources, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 04 MA 220, 
    2005-Ohio-2783
    , ¶
    20.
    {¶14} Rather than staying the case pending arbitration under R.C. 2711.02, the
    trial court granted the request to compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.03 and dismissed
    the case. Pursuant to R.C. 2711.03(A), “The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of
    another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of
    common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing
    that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement.” See
    also 9 U.S.C. 4 (which begins, “A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal
    of another to arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United
    States district court”).
    {¶15} In such case, the court will hear the parties and direct the parties to proceed
    with arbitration if “the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with
    Case No. 22 MA 0064
    –6–
    the agreement is not in issue * * *.” R.C. 2711.03(A). See also 9 U.S.C. 4 (direct the
    parties to proceed to arbitration “upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement
    for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue”). However, “if the issue of
    the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform is in issue,” then the court
    proceeds “summarily to the trial of that issue” with the court deciding the issue unless a
    party demanded a jury trial on that issue. R.C. 2711.03(B). See also 9 U.S.C. 4 (“If the