Omega Riggers & Erectors, Inc. v. Koverman , 2016 Ohio 2961 ( 2016 )
[…] the contrary, a person providing goods to or performing services for a shareholder or
    group of shareholders of a domestic or foreign corporation owes no duty to, incurs no
    liability or obligation to, and is not in privity with the corporation, any other shareholders
    of the corporation, or the creditors of the corporation by reason of providing goods to or
    performing services for the shareholder or group of shareholders.” In 2007, a similar
    provision was enacted under Ohio trust code, R.C. 5815.16, for fiduciaries acting as a
    trustee or an administrator of a decedent’s estate, that provides, “[a]bsent an express
    agreement to the contrary, an attorney who performs legal services for a fiduciary, by
    reason of the attorney performing those legal services for the fiduciary, has no duty or
    obligation in contract, tort, or otherwise to any third party to whom the fiduciary owes
    fiduciary obligations.”    Ohio does not have a separate statute for closely held
    corporations.
    {¶ 56} Implicit in the holding of Fornshell is the recognition that public policy has
    changed with regard to the relationship between entities and persons providing services