Motorists Mutl. Ins. Co. v. Ironics, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 137 ( 2020 )
[…] tube scale supplied by Ironics, and, as such, the subject tube scale
    was defective.
     Owens-Brockway alleges Ironics failed to meet the specifications
    required in the purchase orders from Owens-Brockway.
    {¶ 87} So, in addition to alleging that Ironics failed to meet the specifications of
    the parties’ written contract, Owens-Brockway also alleges that the RHM stones
    “contaminated” the tube scale, which caused it to be “defective.” To me, this sufficiently
    alleges that the tube scale was “defective in manufacture or construction” under R.C.
    2307.74, meaning that Ironics would be liable if—even in the absence of the parties’
    contract—Owens-Brockway establishes that the tube scale “deviated in a material way
    from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or
    from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula,
    or performance standards.” R.C. 2307.74. In my view, the trial court record is not fully
    developed on this issue. That is, the record does not clearly establish whether the tube
    scale deviated from any design specifications, formula, or performance standards of