Id.; Blakemore v. Blakemore,
5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 218 (1983). On review of purely legal questions, however, an appellate court has de novo review. Big Bob's, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm., 151 Ohio App.3d 498, 2003-Ohio-418, ¶ 15 (10th Dist.). IV. First Assignment of Error – Service of Removal Order {¶ 14} In her first assignment of error, appellant argues the common pleas court erred in finding that ODOT either complied or substantially complied with R.C. 124.34 and the related administrative code provisions when it issued the September 23, 2011 removal order. {¶ 15} R.C. 124.34 governs the reduction, suspension, removal, or demotion of classified civil service employees in Ohio. As pertinent here, R.C. 124.34(B) provides that "[i]n case of a * * * removal * * *, the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action." Additionally, the statute provides that "the date on which an order is served is the date of hand delivery of the order or the date of delivery of the order by certified United States mail, whichever occurs first." R.C. 124.34(B).