State v. Chandler , 2020 Ohio 1371 ( 2020 )
[…] victims or if each offense caused separate, identifiable harm.
    Id. at paragraph
    two of
    the syllabus. Separate convictions are permitted for allied offenses if the offenses
    were (1) dissimilar in import or significance, (2) committed separately, or (3)
    committed with a separate animus or motivation.
    Id. at paragraph
    three of the
    syllabus. A reviewing court may end its analysis upon finding that any one of the
    three applies. Bailey at ¶ 83.
    {¶7}   Chandler was convicted of attempted arson in violation of R.C.
    2909.03(A)(1), which states, “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall
    knowingly do any of the following: (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical
    harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” The relevant
    burglary statute, R.C. 2911.12(A)(3), provides that no person, by force, shall “trespass
    in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS