State v. Stone ( 2020 )
[…] Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983). A reviewing court should find a conviction
    against the manifest weight of the evidence only in the “ ‘exceptional case in
    which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’ ” 
    Id.,
     quoting
    Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d at 175; State v. Lindsey, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 479
    , 483,
    
    721 N.E.2d 995
     (2000).
    B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    {¶13} Appellant was charged and convicted of one count of theft,
    a first-degree misdemeanor in violation of R.C. 2913.02, which provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
    property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert
    control over either the property or services in any of
    Adams App. No. 19CA1086                                                            8
    the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or
    person authorized to give consent * * *.”
    {¶14} On appeal, Appellant argues that the overwhelming weight
    of the evidence supports her own testimony that due to the chaos in the
    vicinity of the raffle, she mistakenly believed she had won the Coach purse
    and its contents.