State v. Byrd , 2020 Ohio 507 ( 2020 )
[…] See State v. Morris, 
    141 Ohio St.3d 399
    , 
    2014-Ohio-5052
    , ¶ 27-29; State v. Rahman, 
    23 Ohio St.3d 146
    , 151 (1986); State v.
    Ferguson, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 160
    , 166, fn. 5 (1983).
    {¶ 12} As part of the analysis of imposing consecutive sentences, the trial court was
    required to consider whether Byrd's offenses were serious enough to make consecutive
    sentences proportionate to the conduct. Byrd argues he did not harm anyone or destroy
    property, a factor if taken as true that would indicate the offense was less serious. See R.C.
    2929.12(C)(3). However, the record shows that Byrd was part of a very large drug
    trafficking organization and therefore "committed the offense for hire or as a part of an
    organized criminal activity," and this makes the offense more serious. R.C. 2929.12(B)(7).
    The unlicensed and unregulated production and sale of marijuana of the kind and in the
    mass quantities involved may be considered "more serious." R.C. 2929.12(B); see also R.C.