State v. Noble , 2020 Ohio 695 ( 2020 )
[…] night, whether the officers’ search was time-sensitive, or any facts from which the judge
    could evaluate “reasonable cause.”
    {¶ 40} There is little doubt that drug sales and weapons are often at the same
    location, but if the legislature in its statute or the Ohio Supreme Court in its rule intended
    to exclude drug offenses from the requirement that “reasonable cause [be] shown” for the
    -16-
    “urgent necessity” of a nighttime warrant, they could have provided accordingly. See,
    e.g., 21 U.S.C. 879 (“A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled
    substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States
    magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe
    that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.”). Otherwise, the
    statute and Criminal Rule are merely precatory, but ultimately meaningless,
    admonishments.
    {¶ 41} However, the Ohio Supreme Court has stated that, under both the
    Fourteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution, suppression is