State v. Kemp , 2020 Ohio 697 ( 2020 )
[…] asserted conflict must be “upon the same question.” Second, the alleged
    conflict must be on a rule of law—not facts. Third, the journal entry or
    opinion of the certifying court must clearly set forth that rule of law which the
    Case No. 19 MA 0044
    –3–
    certifying court contends is in conflict with the judgment on the same
    question by other district courts of appeals. (Emphasis deleted.)
    Id. at 596.
    {¶4}   The issue in this appeal centers around Appellant’s sentence for his
    aggravated murder conviction. In relevant part, the former version of R.C. 2929.03(A),
    which was in effect at the time Appellant was sentenced, provided:
    If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder
    does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances
    listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following
    a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall
    impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving
    twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.
    {¶5}   Appellant argues that our Opinion is in conflict with Smith, supra. Appellant
    contends that the Smith court ruled that Mr. Smith’s sentence violated R.C. 2929.03(A),
    and because this was essentially the same argument Appellant raised on appeal, he