Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton , 2019 Ohio 3260 ( 2019 )
[…] claims as well. See Lofton v. Hinton, N.D. Ohio No. 1:15CV00486, 
    2015 WL 4496214
    , *2 (July 22, 2015) (“It has long been held in this District, and
    subsequently in many others, that sexual harassment can be an actionable
    form of housing discrimination.”); Citing Shellhammer v. Lewallen, 
    770 F.2d 167
    (6th Cir.1985).
    Ohio Civil Rights Act
    {¶18} The Ohio Civil Rights Act, codified as R.C. 4112, et seq., also
    prohibits sex-based discrimination in the fair housing context. There are
    several provisions in R.C. 4112 et seq. that are analogous to the provisions
    of 42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq. Specifically, Appellant’s counterclaim alleged
    violations of R.C. 4112.02 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
    ***
    Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                          16
    (H) Subject to section 4112.0245 of the Revised Code, for any
    person to do any of the following:
    (1) Refuse to sell, transfer, assign, rent, lease, sublease, or
    finance housing accommodations, refuse to negotiate for the
    sale or rental of housing accommodations, or otherwise deny or
    make unavailable housing accommodations because of race,
    color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry,
    disability, or national origin;
    ***
    (4) Discriminate against any person in the terms or conditions
    of selling, transferring, assigning, renting, leasing, or subleasing
    any housing accommodations or in furnishing facilities,
    services, or privileges in connection with the ownership,
    occupancy, or use of any housing accommodations, including
    the sale of fire, extended coverage, or homeowners insurance,
    because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial
    status, ancestry, disability, or national origin or because of the
    racial composition of the neighborhood in which the housing
    accommodations are located;
    5
    R.C. 4112.024 has no applicability to the present case.
    Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                      17
    ***
    (7) Print, publish, or circulate any statement or advertisement,
    or make or cause to be made any statement or advertisement,
    relating to the sale, transfer, assignment, rental, lease, sublease,
    or acquisition of any housing accommodations, or relating to
    the loan of money, whether or not secured by mortgage or
    otherwise, for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation,
    repair, or maintenance of housing accommodations, that
    indicates any preference, limitation, specification, or
    discrimination based upon race, color, religion, sex, military
    status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin, or
    an intention to make any such preference, limitation,