Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton , 2019 Ohio 3260 ( 2019 )
[…] costs and that Appellee and its agents and employees “be permanently
    enjoined from discriminating on the basis of sex against any person in
    violation of the Fair Housing Act of 1968 and the Ohio Civil Rights Law.”
    Appellant further requested that Appellee “be ordered to take appropriate
    affirmative action to ensure that the activities complained of above are not
    engaged in again by them or any of their agents.” However, as pointed out
    by Appellee, the Fair Housing Act itself provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)
    that punitive damages may be awarded for breach of the Fair Housing Act.
    {¶42) § 3613 specifically provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (c) Relief which may be granted
    (1) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the
    court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred
    or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual
    and punitive damages, and subject to subsection (d) of this
    section, may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any
    Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                     36
    permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order,
    or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from
    engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as
    may be appropriate).
    (2) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the
    court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other
    than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs.
    The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the
    same extent as a private person.
    Upon review, it appears Appellant’s prayer for relief matched, almost
    verbatim, the relief available under 42 U.S.C. §3613. Thus, the fact
    Appellant requested punitive damages was consistent with its general claim