Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton , 2019 Ohio 3260 ( 2019 )
[…] A single incident of harassment
    because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, national
    origin, or handicap may constitute a discriminatory housing
    practice, where the incident is sufficiently severe to create a
    hostile environment, or evidences a quid pro quo. (Emphasis
    added).
    Thus, the rules promulgated by the Director of the Department of Housing
    and Urban Development state that sexual harassment, both quid pro quo and
    hostile environment, constitute a “discriminatory housing practice” for
    purposes of the Fair Housing Act.
    {¶14} 42 U.S.C. § 3602(f) defines “discriminatory housing practice”
    as “an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617” of the
    U.S.C. Appellant’s counterclaim alleged violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a)
    and (b) and 3617. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as