Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton , 2019 Ohio 3260 ( 2019 )
[…] offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or
    Pickaway App. No. 18CA15                                                     13
    otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person
    because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national
    origin.
    (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions,
    or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision
    of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race,
    color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.
    42 U.S.C. §3617 further provides as follows:
    It shall be unlawful to coerce, threaten, or interfere with any
    person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his
    having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided
    or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of,
    any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605 or
    3606 of this title.
    {¶15} 24 C.F.R. Part 100 also addresses liability for discriminatory
    housing practices in §100.7 as follows:
    (a) Direct Liability. (1) A person is directly liable for:
    (i) The person’s own conduct that results in a discriminatory
    housing practice.
    Pickaway App.