In re Guardianship of Rahbek , 2020 Ohio 3223 ( 2020 )
[…] , ¶ 2, fn.1; see R.C.
    2111.13. In contrast, a guardian of the estate is responsible for the management of the
    ward’s property. Santrucek at ¶ 2, fn. 1; In re Anderson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25367,
    
    2013-Ohio-2012
    , ¶ 25; R.C. 2111.14. The guardian of the estate must manage the
    estate for the best interests of the ward, pay and collect just debts, defend suits against
    the ward, institute suits on behalf of the ward, and settle and adjust, when necessary or
    desirable, the assets that the guardian may receive in kind from an executor or
    administrator. R.C. 2111.14(A).
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2111.06 requires the probate court to appoint the same person as
    guardian of the person and estate of the ward, “unless in the opinion of the court the
    interests of the ward will be promoted by the appointment of different persons as
    guardians of the person and of the estate.”
    {¶ 18} “Guardianship proceedings, including the removal of a guardian, are not
    adversarial but rather are in rem proceedings involving only the probate court and the
    ward.”    In re Guardianship of Spangler, 
    126 Ohio St.3d 339
    , 
    2010-Ohio-2471
    , 
    933 N.E.2d 1067