Huntington Natl. Bank v. Anderson , 2020 Ohio 4174 ( 2020 )
[…] conditions precedent have been met; and (5) the amount of principal and interest due. Wells Fargo
    Bank, NA v. Russell, 9th Dist. Summit No. 29005, 
    2019-Ohio-776
    , ¶ 25.
    {¶13} R.C. 1303.31(A) identifies three classes of persons “entitled to enforce” an
    instrument, such as a note: “(1) [t]he holder of the instrument; (2) [a] nonholder in possession of
    the instrument who has the rights of a holder; [and] (3) [a] person not in possession of the
    instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to [R.C.] 1303.38 or
    [R.C.1303.58(D)].” R.C. 1303.38(A) provides that “[a] person not in possession of an instrument
    is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply:”
    (1) The person seeking to enforce the instrument was entitled to enforce the
    instrument when loss of possession occurred or has directly or indirectly acquired
    ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the
    instrument when loss of possession occurred.