State v. Lipkins , 2023 Ohio 1192 ( 2023 )
[…] trial, and instead after it rested, the State presented this evidence for the first time during
    the sentencing hearing.(Regarding Weapons Under a Disability) (Appellant’s Brief, p. 20).
    {¶38} We will review each argument separately.
    MURDER
    {¶39} Lipkins was charged with and convicted of a violation of R.C. 2903.02(B),
    Murder, and not Aggravated Murder, R.C. 2903.01 as he claims in his brief. Aggravated
    Murder does contain an element of “prior calculation and design” in subsection A, but the
    charge of Murder under R.C. 2903.02(B) requires proof that Lipkins caused “the death of
    another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an
    offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation
    of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code” and contains no requirement of “prior
    calculation and design.” Lipkins sole argument related to the murder charge is based
    Stark County, Case No. 2022CA00053, 2022CA00054                                     12