State v. Norris , 2020 Ohio 764 ( 2020 )
[…] conditions of Appellant’s community control do not constitute a confiscation or forfeiture
    Case No. 19 NO 0467
    – 10 –
    of Appellant’s livestock, and, further, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    fashioning the terms of Appellant’s community control.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2
    THE STATE FAILED TO PROVE THE ELEMENTS OF RESISTING
    ARREST. IVAN NORRIS’S ACTIONS WERE NEITHER RECKLESS NOR
    CAUSED HARM, AND SO THERE WAS NO RESISTING ARREST. THE
    VERDICT WAS BOTH LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT AND AGAINST THE
    MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
    {¶31} R.C. 2921.33, captioned “Resisting Arrest,” provides, in pertinent part, “(A)
    No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person
    or another.” R.C. 2921.33(A). A violation of subsection (A) is a misdemeanor of the
    second degree. R.C. 2921.33(D).
    {¶32} Appellant did not move for dismissal of the resisting arrest charge pursuant
    to Crim.R. 29 motion at the conclusion of the state’s case-in-chief. However, a defendant