Sullivan v. Monument Homes Inc. , 2020 Ohio 2846 ( 2020 )
[…] Bd. of Revision, 53 Ohio
    St.2d 20, 21 (1978), quoting Saviers v. Smith, 
    101 Ohio St. 132
    (1920). Article XII, Section
    2 of the Ohio Constitution empowers the General Assembly to determine the subjects and
    methods of taxation and exemption of real and personal property, limited only by Article I
    of the Ohio Constitution. Frederick Bldg. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 13 Ohio
    St.2d 59 (1968); State ex rel. Williams v. Glander, 
    148 Ohio St. 188
    (1947), cert. denied,
    
    332 U.S. 817
    (1947).
    {¶ 14} The General Assembly has enacted R.C. 5709.01(A) which provides: "All real
    property in this state is subject to taxation, except only such as is expressly exempted
    therefrom." The General Assembly has also enacted R.C. 323.12(A), which requires that
    "[e]ach person charged with taxes shall pay to the county treasurer the full amount of such
    taxes on or before the thirty-first day of December." "R.C. 323.121 provides for penalties if
    payments are untimely."