Cleveland v. Davis , 2018 Ohio 4706 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶11} Evid.R. 601(C) states that “every person is competent to be a witness except * * *
    an officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws * * * where
    the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle * * * or
    wearing a legally distinctive uniform * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    1
    Davis told the judge that after he was ticketed, he removed the tint from the vehicle windows.
    {¶12} Various statutory provisions provide similar requirements.               R.C. 4549.13,
    regarding motor vehicles used by traffic officers, provides that “[a]ny motor vehicle used by * *
    * any peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing
    the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * shall be marked in some distinctive manner *
    * * and shall be equipped with * * * at least one * * * colored light mounted outside on top of the
    vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶13} The consequences of violating R.C. 4549.13 are set forth in R.C. 4549.14, which
    provides:
    Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of a person charged