Cleveland v. Davis , 2018 Ohio 4706 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶12} Various statutory provisions provide similar requirements.               R.C. 4549.13,
    regarding motor vehicles used by traffic officers, provides that “[a]ny motor vehicle used by * *
    * any peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing
    the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * shall be marked in some distinctive manner *
    * * and shall be equipped with * * * at least one * * * colored light mounted outside on top of the
    vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶13} The consequences of violating R.C. 4549.13 are set forth in R.C. 4549.14, which
    provides:
    Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of a person charged
    with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * such officer
    being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such law, is
    incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person
    if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in
    accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶14} The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase “on duty for the exclusive or
    main purpose of enforcing [motor vehicle or traffic laws]” in R.C. 4549.14 and similar language