State v. Banks , 2020 Ohio 5170 ( 2020 )
[…] issue, Banks would receive a suspended 36-month sentence, and a period of three years
    community control.
    {¶ 6} Banks timely appeals the denial of his motion to dismiss raising one
    assignment of error for our review:
    I
    {¶ 7} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY DENIED THE MOTION TO
    DISMISS FOR VIOLATION OF R.C. 2941.401."
    {¶ 8} In his sole assignment of error, Banks argues the trial court improperly
    denied his motion to dismiss the charges against him because the state failed to comply
    with R.C. 2941.401. We disagree.
    {¶ 9} R.C. 2941.401 provides:
    Morrow County, Case No. 2020 CA 0002                                                    4
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance
    of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried
    indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall
    be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to
    be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in