Uphouse v. Uphouse , 2014 Ohio 2514 ( 2014 )
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
    THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THE
    DURATION OF THE SPOUSAL SUPPORT AWARD.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III
    THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDINGS OF THE HUSBAND’S EXPENSES WAS
    AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE AND THE TRIAL
    COURT’S DETERMINATION OF THE AMOUNT OF REASONABLE AND
    APPROPRIATE SPOUSAL SUPPORT WAS AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION.
    4
    {¶8}    Wife argues that the domestic relations court erred in its determination of the
    amount and duration of the spousal support award.
    {¶9}    R.C. 3105.171(C)(3) dictates that the domestic relations court “shall provide for
    an equitable division of marital property under this section prior to making any award of spousal
    support * * *.” In addition, the trial court “may award reasonable spousal support to either party
    * * * upon the request of either party and after the court determines the division or disbursement
    of property under section 3105.171 of the Revised Code[.]” R.C. 3105.18(B). Applying these